Here are your Athlete of the Week nominees for the week of April 24, 2017.

Voting online closes at noon Friday.

The readers' choice winners and PrepZone picks will be announced Saturday online and next Sunday in print. PrepZone picks are selected by sports reporters. Readers' choice athletes are selected by popular vote.

FEMALE ATHLETE OF WEEK

Courtney Barber, The Pine School track: Won the 800- and 1600-meter runs at the District 13-2A meet, finishing in 2:29.38 and 5:33.60, respectively

Virginie Becht, Vero Beach tennis: Came from behind to win at No. 1 singles on a tiebreaker and also won at No. 1 doubles to help the Fighting Indians beat Lake Nona 4-2 in the regional final

Derica Gibson, John Carroll Catholic track and field: Won the 100-meter dash (12.62) and 200-meter dash (27.71) as the Golden Rams finish as the District 11-1A runners up

Crystal Goodwin, Port St. Lucie flag football: Passed for 106 yards and a few touchdowns in a 39-0 win against Lake Placid

Ciara Golliher, Sebastian River track and field: Won the high jump (1.47 meters) and 1600- and 3200-meter runs in 5:35.45 and 12:21.05, respectively, as the Sharks won the District 13-3A meet

Erin Smith, Fort Pierce Central flag football: Threw for 203 yards and rushed for three touchdowns as the Cobras defeated South Fork 27-0

Nora Thornburg, Martin County softball: Went 1-for-3 with a double and three RBIs in a 5-4 win over St. Lucie West Centennial

Olivia Turull, South Fork softball: Gave up just one hit and struck out three for the shutout as the Bulldogs beat John Carroll 3-0

MALE ATHLETE OF WEEK

Connor Apugliese, Lincoln Park Academy baseball: Had the game-winning hit to center field to drive in two runs for a 4-3 victory over Centennial

Drew Bochte, Vero Beach tennis: Rallied from down 4-1 in both sets of his No. 2 singles match to give the Fighting Indians a 3-2 lead heading into doubles play of their Region 5-4A final, then clinched the team’s 4-3 win over Orlando-Freedom with a win at No. 2 doubles

Justin Fink, John Carroll Catholic track and field: Won three individual events – the 100 hurdles (15.91 seconds), long jump (6.04 meters) and discus (37.07 meters) to help the Golden Rams win the District 11-1A title

Lee Kubitschek, St. Andrew’s Episcopal baseball: Threw eight strikeouts as the winning pitcher in a 10-1 victory over Brevard HEAT

Chris Landis, Sebastian River baseball: Had a two-run double in the top of the fifth to lift the Sharks to a 4-3 win over Harmony

Tommy Nelson, St. Edward’s baseball: Went 2-for-4 with a pair of home runs and seven RBIs to lead the Pirates past Fort Pierce Westwood, 14-7

Kyle Reich, Jensen Beach tennis: Rallied from a 7-6 loss the first set of his No. 1 singles match to win the second 6-4 and the tiebreaker 10-4 in the Falcons’ final singles match to finish, then won at No. 1 doubles to seal a 5-2 win over Dwyer for the Region 7-3A title

Richie Pfluger, Martin County baseball: Threw a no-hitter with six strikeouts and allowed just two baserunners in a 7-0 win over Sebastian River

Vinny Spicuzza, Treasure Coast baseball: Threw a three-hit shutout for a 5-0 win over Okeechobee

Dominick Thompson, Fort Pierce Central baseball: Went 1-for-3 with three RBIs to lead the Cobras to an 11-6 win over John Carroll in eight innings